CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Mr. Garrett Ching
Grandchb Inc.
3047 W. Valley Blvd
Alhambra, CA 91803

RE: The tariff classification of the “Hydro Strike Pulsar Pro Water Bead Blaster” from China.

Dear Mr. Ching:

In your letter submitted on September 28, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Prime Time Toys LLC.

Photographs and descriptions of the “Hydro Strike Pulsar Pro Water Bead Blaster” were submitted with your inquiry.

The “Hydro Strike Pulsar Pro Water Bead Blaster” consists of a water bead gun, 5,000 dehydrated water beads, goggles, google-mask combination, rechargeable lithium-ion battery, USB battery charging cord, and a hydrating plastic bottle (for the water beads). The water gun has a full auto and semi auto switch that can shoot 8 water beads per second and holds 500 rounds. The item is principally designed for the amusement of children 14 years of age and older.

The applicable subheading for the “Hydro Strike Pulsar Pro Water Bead Blaster”, will be 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division